Privacy Policy

our Privacy Policy of our website

Globo Logic Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our websites.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

In general, you may visit our Websites without providing any Personal Information. However, you may choose to provide us with Personal Information when ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.
We collect information from you when you subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions
  • Unless otherwise indicated, all copyright and other intellectual property rights in all information, data, text, graphics,images, logos, trade marks and other materials on this website are the property of Globo Logic or are included with the permission of the relevant owner. Except as expressly prohibited in relation to particular content, you are permitted to browse this website, reproduce extracts by way of printing, downloading to a hard disk or for the purposes of distribution to other individuals. This is only to be done on the proviso that you keep intact all copyright and other proprietary notices.

    No reproduction of any part of this website may be sold or distributed for commercial gain nor shall it be modified or incorporated in any other work, publication or website. You must not use any trade marks or logos which appear or are used on this website, nor do anything to prejudice the rights of the owner or licensee of such trade marks or logos. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right to use any trade mark displayed on this website.

    Your use/misuse of the trade marks displayed on this website, or on any other content on this website, except as provided for in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited. Globo Logic reserves all its rights to enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law.
    Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning
  • We do use an SSL certificate to encrypt traffic
  • We don't store personal information such as credit cards
  • We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings.

    Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.
    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

    We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property, or safety.

    However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.
    Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

    Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.
    Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

    We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

    Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.
    Demographics and Interest Reporting:

    We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

    Opting out:

    Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.
    CalOPPA is the first state law in the United States America to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy.

    See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf
    Users can visit our site anonymously.

    Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page, or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.

    Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy', and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

    Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes: On our Privacy Policy Page

    Users are able to change their personal information: By emailing us or by calling us
    We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNSW) browser mechanism is in place.
    It's also important to note that we do not allow third party behavioural tracking
    When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online. We do not specifically market to children under 13.
    The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.
  • We will notify the users via email Within 1 business day.
  • We also agree to the individual redress principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law.


  • This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or a government agency to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.
    The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

    We collect your email address in order to: To be accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

    If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
    Globo Logic takes the security and privacy of consumer information very seriously. At Globo Logic, the confidentiality of the information entrusted to us is of utmost importance. Our staff is under strict confidentiality and compliance agreements, as are our clients. All data collection, storage and utilization procedures practiced by Globo Logic are in compliance with all applicable laws, which include the Australian Privacy Act, individual state or province background screening and privacy laws, the European Union Data Protection Directive and any other national laws, as applicable.

    Globo Logic is committed to maintaining your trust and protecting your privacy, the privacy of your applicants and that of your employees.
    We will always give you an opportunity to choose opt-out before your Personal Information is (1) disclosed to a third party (other than an Globo Logic agent doing work at our direction), or (2) to be used for a purpose that is materially different than that for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized by you. Although we do not ever anticipate providing sensitive Personal Information, such as Employee health information, to a non-agent third party or using it for a purpose other than that for which it was collected, we will never do so without first allowing the individual involved to affirmatively and expressly consent (opt-in) to such transfer or use. The only exception to this choice for both sensitive and non-sensitive Personal Information would be where we are required to disclose your Personal Information pursuant to governmental or judicial order, law or regulation to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

    At a minimum, you will always be able to opt-out from receiving marketing materials from Globo Logic. If we determine that applicable national law requires that more stringent requirements (opt-in) be applied before you receive marketing material or other communications from us, we will implement the same.
    If you wish to access, amend, or confirm that Globo Logic has personal data relating to you, or if you wish to correct or delete your Personal Information if it is inaccurate, please notify us at privacy@globologic.com or call us at +61 467987643; ask for Privacy Officer. We will respond to your request within a reasonable time.
    Globo Logic is currently reviewing all policies and procedures to ensure compliance of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) due to be in full force in May 2018.
    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

    Globo Logic Pty Ltd
    PO Box 794
    Deniliquin NSW 2710
    Australia
    or privacy@globologic.com

    Last Edited on 2017-09-15